Presenters

We are delighted to be working closely with over 150 dedicated presenters who are professionals, from leading industry, government, education and research organisations. They are highly regarded mentors who cultivate strong ties between water science, policy and practice.

The Australian Water School extends its thanks and appreciation to this growing group of presenters who generously share their knowledge and experience, on top of their normal work responsibilities.

Australian Water School Presenters include:

click on photos below for further details

Adam Loch

The University of Adelaide

Aditya Pillai

Centre for Policy Research

Alan Wade

Aquade

Alex O’Mara

NSW DTI

Alister Walsh

Duxton Asset Management

Andrew Ash

CSIRO

Andrew Bilton

Concept Environmental Services

Andrew Durick

AGE Consultants

Andrew Ross

Australian National University

Andrew Telfer

Water Technology

Andrew Watkins

Bureau of Meteorology

Andy Lukas

AJ Lucas Constructions Pty Ltd & Luco Energy & Infrastructure

Anne Jensen

Anne E Jensen Environmental Consultant

Arun Shrestha

International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

Ashley Bleakley

Qld DNRM

Ashley Nicholls

SA Water

Basant Maheshwari

Western Sydney University

Ben Di Gregorio

Bureau of Meteorology

Ben Ernst

Optimatics

Ben Fee

FeeZable Solutions

Ben Hall

City of Onkaparinga

Ben Kele

Arris Water

Ben Mater

Alden Labs

Bengy Paolo

Primary Industries and Regions SA - PIRSA

Bill Syme

BMT

Bill Ziegler

NSW Dams Committee

Brian Fox

Flow Science

Brian Jackson

WATER TECHNOLOGY

Brigid Morrison

University of Tasmania

Bruce Naumann

Salisbury Water

Carine Saison

Arris Pty Ltd

Casey Kramer

Natural Waters

Charles Lawrence

University of Melbourne

Chris Goodell

Kleinschmidt Associates

Chris Walker

Covey Associates

Claire McInnes

Water Research Australia

Claire Stephenson

AGE Consultants

Colin Hazel

Groundwater Consultant- Qld

Constantin Malik

Malik Institute

Craig Katz

Purus Group

Dale Robinson

City of Mandurah

Daniel Baker

Aither

Daniel Nelson

City of Kalamunda

Darryl Day

ICE WaRM

Darryl Lloyd

Transport for NSW

David Cook

AWQC

David Free

Qld DNRM

David Harriss

NSW Office of Water

Declan Page

CSIRO

Django Seccombe

Sydney Water

Don Blackmore

eWater

Don McFarlane

University of WA

Don Scott

Pennington Scott

Dr Anu Kumar

CSIRO

Dr Ian Wright

Western Sydney University

Dr K Yella Reddy

ANGR Agricultural University, Andhra Pradesh, India.

Dr Kylie McKenna

University of Technology Sydney and Divine Word University PNG

Dr Matt Gibbs

University of Adelaide - SA DEW

Dr Steve Hemming

UTS (formerly of Flinders University)

Edwin Salazar

City of Gold Coast

Eefje Aarndouse

University of Giessen

Eloise Nation

Bureau of Meteorology

Evie Packett

CSIRO and ANU Fenner School of Environment and Society / College of Asia and Pacific

Fredmund Malik

Malik Institute

Gary Bickford

Nestis Consulting

Gary Humphreys

WA Dept of Water

Gary Taylor

Croesus Project Services

Gavin Hay

GHD

Geoff Harvey

Irrigation Australia

Geoff Podger

CSIRO

George Gates

CSG & GW Consultant

Gerry Doyle

Tonkin Consulting

Graham Dooley

Water Utilities Australia

Graham Green

SA DEWNR

Greg Hausler

Hausler Hydrology

Greg Ingleton

SA Water

Greg Laves

Griffith University

Greg Tarrant

Peabody Energy

Guna Hewa

University of South Australia

Hans van der Kwast

IHE Delft Institute for Water Education

Helen Wilson

Dept of the Environment

Henry McCarthy

AGE Consultants

Howard Fallowfield

Flinders University

Hugh Middlemis

HydroGeoLogic

Ian Cordery

University of New South Wales

Ian Law

University of Queensland

Ian Prosser

CSIRO

Ian Teakle

TUFLOW / BMT

Ivor Gaylard

SWAN Systems

James Ball

University of Technology Sydney

James Tomlin

AGE Consultants

Jan Gill

NSW Office of Water

Jane Hutchinson

TNC Australia,

Jaques Ostrowski

Sydney Water

Jason Van Den Akker

Golder Associates Pty Ltd

Jay Cummins

International Agriculture for Development

Jaya Kandasamy

University of Technology Sydney

Jeff Camkin

The University of Western Australia

Jennifer McKay

University of South Australia

Jeremy Cheeseman

Marsden Jacob Associates

Jim Kelly

Arris

Jody Redfern

Sydney Water

John Doyle

Geosensing

John Higgins

Dept of the Environment

John Leake

University of Adelaide

John Ross

EMM Consulting Pty Limited

John Sharples

Bureau of Meteorology

John Verhoeven

Advisian

John Williams

Australian National University

John Williams

NSW Office of Water

Jonathan Lautze

IWMI-Southern Africa office

Joyce Wu

Australian National University, Crawford School of Public Policy

Judith Bradsen

Consultant

Julia Grant

SA DEWNR

Justin Brookes

The University of Adelaide

Justin Carpenter

Qld DEHP

Kane Aldridge

The University of Adelaide

Karen Johnston

Managed Recharge

Karen Rouse

WaterRA

Karen Villholth

International Water Management Institute (IWMI)

Karis Tingey

Arris Pty Ltd

Karl Tarbet

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Karlene Maywald

National Water Commission

Ken Mills

SCT

Kevin Nebiolo

Kleinschmidt

Kevin Wormington

KRW Environmental

Konrad Miotlinski

Edith Cowan University

Krey Price

Surface Water Solutions

Kurt Menke

Bird’s Eye View

Larry Sirmans

Future Energy Solutions

Len Drury

Aqua Rock Konsultants

Leon Leach

DSITIA

Lindsay Furness

Worley Parsons

Lindsay Gilbert

Gilbert and Associates

Lionel Ho

SA Water

Lisa Mensforth

SA DEWNR

Luk Peeters

CSIRO

Luke Dix

SA Water

Mark Babister

WMAwater

Mark Carey

Hydro-dis®

Mark Forest

HDR Engineering

Mark Siebentritt

Seed Consulting Services

Martin Jacobs

pitt&sherry

Marty Teal

WEST Consultants, Inc.

Matt Viskovich

Department of Water and Environment Regulation

Matthew Mcpherson

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Melita Grant

Institute for Sustainable Futures UTS

Michael Donn

CSIRO

Michael Porter

Centre for Regional and Rural Futures

Michel Raymond

Seqwater

Mike Young

The University of Adelaide

Mitchell Smith

BMT / TUFLOW

Munish Sharma

Austrade

Muttucumaru Sivakumar

University of Wollongong

Nam Nguyen

Malik Institute

Neil Coles

University of WA

Neil Manewell

AGE Consultants

Neil Palmer

Tonkin Consulting

Nicholas Schofield

Global Water Institute

Nicky Grigg

CSIRO Land and Water

Nicola Fry

EMM Consulting Pty Limited

Noel Merrick

Hydro Simulations

Okke Batelaan

Flinders University

Paul Dalby

In Fusion Consulting

Paul de Sa

Sydney Water

Paul Harvey

Leda Consulting

Peter Buss

Sentek Pty Ltd

Peter Dillon

CSIRO, NCGRT

Peter Dundon

Dundon Consulting

Peter Evans

Origin Energy

Peter Flood

University of New England

Peter Makris

Lucas

Peter Moller

Rubicon Water

Peter Seltsikas

SA Water

Peter Taylor

CSIRO-Data61

Peter Waterman

University of the Sunshine Coast

Phil Ryan

BMT

Pinaki Bhadury

Indusrty Expert and Member of CII National Water Mission 2019

Rachael Siddall

SA Water

Rhett Butler

SkyJuice

Rob Freeman

National Water Commission

Rob O’Neill

NSW Office of Water

Robert Czachorski

OHM Advisors

Robert Keller

R. J. Keller & Associates and Monash University

Roch Cheroux

SA Water

Rod Lehmann

Water Strategies

Rod Oliver

CSIRO

Rohan Hamden

SA DEWNR

Ross Law

Sydney Water

Russell Martin

Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec (WGA)

Ryan Morris

Origin Energy

Ryan van Doorn

City of Gold Coast

Saber Razmjooei

Lutra Consulting

Saji Joseph

DNRM Qld

Shahadat Chowdhury

NSW Office of Water

Shilpa Nischal

CII-Triveni Water Institute

Shuqing Yang

University of Wollongong

Simo Tervonen

Marsden Jacob Associates

Simon Higginson

Water Corporation WA

Simon Tervonen

Marsden Jacob Associates

Simon Toze

CSIRO

Simon Williams

NSW Office of Water

Stanford Gibson

USACE HEC

Steve Barnett

SA DEWNR

Steve Perrens

Advisian

Steve Short

Ecoengineers

Steven Siems

Monash University

Stuart Brown

Parsons Brinckerhoff

Susana Neto

University of Lisbon / University of Western Australia

Tabatha Pettigrew

City of Salisbury

Ted Gardner

Central Queensland University

Terry Lucke

University of the Sunshine Coast

Tim Hyde

SWAN Systems

Todd Wallace

The University of Adelaide

Tom Rooney

Waterfind

Tony Laws

Groundwater Consultant- WA

Tony Marszalek

Gilbert & Associates

Tony Slatyer

Independent consultant on water policy and governance

Tony Weber

Alluvium

Trevor Jacobs

InfoRail

Tyler Jantzen

Jacobs

Vanessa O’Keefe

Consultant

Vijay Kumar

Australian Water Partnership

Wayne Meyer

The University of Adelaide

Will Minchin

Hydro Simulations

Woodrow Fields

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) Institute for Water Resources (IWR)

Yogita Dashora

Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur

Yvette Colton

SA DEW